Incident Airbus A330-343E B-22101, Tuesday 12 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2015
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343E
Owner/operator:TransAsia Airways
Registration: B-22101
MSN: 1357
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 285
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TransAsia flight TNA/GE670 from Taipei to Sapporo/Chitose suffered a problem on hydraulic system just prior landing. The flight crew declared emergency, and the plane landed with first priority. Due to oil leakage around the main landing gear, the plane was stuck on the runway 19L for about two hours with passengers onboard. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the accident plane made a go-around in the first approach, and the landing was made in the second attempt.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150512-00000096-mai-soci
http://web.archive.org/web/20150514233545/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150512/k10010076541000.html

Location