Accident Avro 652A Anson Mk I 3296, Saturday 31 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walmer, Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walmer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed upon takeoff due to a technical failure. The plane crashed into a house. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://mype.co.za/new/walmer-plane-crash/49088/2015/05