This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 June 1963 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-AEU |
| MSN: | 10345 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aeroparque J.N., BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio Gallegos |
| Destination airport: | Aeroparque J.N., BA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nose gear collapsed on landing. Airplane tipped on its nose and two engines and slide along the runway.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/27123/?page=2 