Accident Jodel D-117A TF-REX, 11 May 2015
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176073

Date:11-MAY-2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-117A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TF-REX
MSN: 922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Tungubakkaflugvöllur Airport, Höfuðborgarsvæði, Mosfellsbær -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tungubakkaflugvöllur
Destination airport:Tungubakkaflugvöllur
Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the shallow offshore waters near Tungubakkaflugvöllur Airport, Höfuðborgarsvæði, Mosfellsbær, and came to test inverted. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://icelandreview.com/news/2015/05/12/plane-crashes-ocean-near-reykjavik
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Tungubakkaflugvöllur/1441858519399760?ref=stream

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Iceland
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: