Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB356, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB356
MSN: F2-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erksdorf, Stadtallendorf, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:04 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmuth Schulte of the 4./NJG 5, who had taken off from Parchim airfield (in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) at 23:39 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 C9+AM.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charles Anthony Lyon RAFVR 127908 (NCO:1232659 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leonard Arthur Chappell RAFVR 1603984 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Raymond Lawley RAFVR 1579443 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Henry George Howes RAFVR 1393541 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Charles Guthrie RAFVR 1036918 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Vincent Earle Aspin RAFVR 1457155 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Leslie Atkinson RAFVR 173072 (NCO:1106529 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]

All lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB356
Google Maps
https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/30-.--auf-31-.--M.ae.rz-1944.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database