Accident Mil Mi-171SH 410, Wednesday 13 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2015
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171SH
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 410
MSN: 171S00060502
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shah Amanat International Airport in Chittagong -   Bangladesh
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After emergency landing and post crash fire 3 persons on the board were injured.
One occupant died in the hospital in Singapore on Monday 25 May 2015 from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/2015/may/13/3-injured-chittagong-training-helicopter-crash
https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/2015/05/13/air-force-helicopter-crashes-at-chittagong-base-three-injured
http://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/2015/05/27/helicopter-pilot-dies-in-singapore-two-weeks-after-crash-in-chittagong

Location

Media: