Accident Cessna 182J Skylane PT-CND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176080

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CND
MSN: 18257155
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novo Progresso, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novo Progresso, Pará
Destination airport:Mining area in the region.
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A small plane crashed in an Indian village in the municipality of Novo Progresso in southwestern Pará. The pilot was experienced and would have suffered a similar accident. The aircraft was located about 1 km from the village center. The plane crashed into a tree and fell into the river. Indigenous located the body in Curuá river, near the area where the plane crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2015/05/corpo-de-piloto-desaparecido-apos-queda-de-aviao-e-encontrado-no-pa.html