Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N879JA, Sunday 10 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 May 2015
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Jordan Air, Inc.
Registration: N879JA
MSN: 502B-2879
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dighton Airport (K65), Dighton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dighton, KS (K65)
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (DDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that he did not observe any anomalies during his preflight inspection or during his before-takeoff engine run-up. The pilot was departing on a positioning flight when the engine lost partial power during initial climb. The pilot's corrective actions did not restore full engine power, so he made a forced landing to a nearby muddy field. The pilot reported that, after the accident, the engine continued to run with a gas generator speed of about 35% and that he cut fuel flow to the engine to shut it down.
Postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation; however, an examination of the fuel system revealed water contamination in multiple tanks and filters. Laboratory testing showed that the observed water contamination exceeded the allowable limits for aviation turbine fuel. Given the amount of water contamination observed after the accident, it is likely the pilot did not adequately check the fuel condition at both wing fuel tanks, header fuel tank sump, and the fuel valve sump as required by the airplane flight manual's Preflight checklist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the Preflight checklist and his inadequate preflight inspection, during which he failed to detect the water contamination of the fuel, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=879JA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2020 N879JA Atmore, Escambia County, AL sub
Loss of control

Location