Accident Cessna 206 XA-UUF, Monday 11 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Luce of Guasave
Registration: XA-UUF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cieneguita, in the township of Urique -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Guasave
Destination airport:Mesa de Valencia near Tubares
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was apparently shot down by an armed gang. All six occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2015-05/14/c_134236673.htm_
http://www.finlandtimes.fi/worldwide/2015/05/14/16747/Plane-crashes-in-northern-Mexico,-killing-6
https://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/plane-believed-shot-down-by-traffickers/
Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes