This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 2015 |
| Time: | c. 8:00 UTC |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | LSV Dülmen |
| Registration: | D-MDHK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Müggenhausen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Müggenhausen |
| Destination airport: | Müggenhausen |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft stalled during approach. Crew tried spot landing while the engine was cut off.
Loss of speed and height caused a stall to the right hand side. Both occupants received minor injures and were taken to hospital. The aircraft is written off.
Sources:
http://www.ksta.de/weilerswist/-sote-schwerverletzte-flugzeugabsturz-mueggenhausen-weilerswist,15189164,30688852.html 