| Date: | Friday 26 March 2004 |
| Time: | 11:57 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N339X |
| MSN: | 6151C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO (BJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna was stationary in the run-up area for runway 11L, facing an approximate heading of 240 degrees. They had just completed an engine run-up and the student was conducting an instrument scan. The flight instructor looked up momentarily to see the Maule headed straight for the nose of the Cessna. The airline transport pilot aboard the Maule stated that despite the S-turns, he did not see the Cessna prior to the impact. The right wing of the Maule went under the left wing of the Cessna, the propeller blade of the Maule penetrated the windscreen on the left side of the Cessna and the propellers of both airplanes struck each other substantially damaging both airplanes.
Probable Cause: the pilot of the Maule's failure to maintain a visual lookout.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00402&key=1 