| Date: | Thursday 25 March 2004 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N731YZ |
| MSN: | 18803274T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palouse, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Palouse, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed runway 22 with a light quartering tailwind from a private airstrip in an area where the terrain was comprised of gently rolling hills. Unable to climb, the pilot started a gradual turn to the right to avoid rising terrain, and at the same time opened the dump gate to lighten his load. The airplane touched down on a hill at the end of the runway, bounced back into the air and landed going up the next hill at the end of the runway. The airplane then ground looped damaging its right wing. A 0753, a weather reporting facility located 7 nautical miles south of the accident site reported wind 080 degrees at 14 knots. At 0853, the same weather reporting facility reported wind 100 degrees at 17 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff downwind resulting in his inability to achieve a positive climb rate and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors contributing to the accident included the rising terrain and the tailwind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040331X00407&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location