Accident Robinson R44 II Raven G-HECK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176099

Date:Friday 5 December 2014
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:Helivation Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-HECK
MSN: 11416
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds Heliport, Coney Lodge Bridge, Yeadon, Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds Heliport (EGNP)
Destination airport:Leeds Heliport (EGNP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out pre-flight checks on the helicopter, which was parked on an apron in front of a small hangar. The helicopter was facing away from the hanger; to its left was a small portable building and immediately to its right was a parked vehicle. The pilot started the helicopter and initiated lift to the hover by raising the collective lever. As the helicopter lifted off, the pilot felt unusual and severe vibrations which appeared to come from the main rotor. He lowered the collective immediately to land, but as he did so the helicopter yawed to the left. The tail boom struck the parked vehicle, causing damage to both the helicopter and the vehicle.

The helicopter operator reported that an engineering investigation did not reveal any abnormality in the main rotor or its control system which could have accounted for the vibrations reported by the pilot.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to tail rotor blades, gearbox and drive, and to tail surfaces. Damage to roof of parked vehicle"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/55532fa1ed915d15db000062/Robinson_R44_II_Raven_G-HECK_05-15.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HECK