Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I DR921, Friday 27 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:1623 (AAC) Flt RAF
Registration: DR921
MSN: 962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rame Head, SW of Rame, Rame Peninsula, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Robrorough, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.I DR921. 1623 (AAC) Flight RAF: Written off (destroyed) 27 August 1943 when crashed after hitting balloon cable at Rame Head, South West of Rame, Rame Peninsula, Cornwall. The 1623 (AAC) Flight ORB states "night towing aircraft collided with balloon cable, and crashed. Pilot F/Sgt HIGGS and Wireless Operator F/Sgt GOWANS were both killed. Investigation is now in progress."
Crew of Defiant DR921:
Flight Sergeant Douglas Herbert HIGGS (656853) Pilot RAFVR - killed
Flight Sergeant James William GOWANS (987869) WOp/AG RAFVR - killed

Rame Head is a coastal headland, southwest of the village of Rame in southeast Cornwall, United Kingdom. It is part of the larger Rame Peninsula.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Haley, Air Brtiain, 1987)
2. 1623 (AAC) Flight ORB 1/2/1943 to 30/11/1943: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/880/21 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162021
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2442036/douglas-herbert-higgs/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2696302/james-william-gowans/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19888-F-Sgt-James-William-GOWANS-987869-killed-August-27th-1943-Plymouth&p=116327#post116327
6. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1943/Casualties_1943_08-10.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rame_Head