Accident Magni M16 ZU-DIP, Thursday 24 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 April 2008
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DIP
MSN: 16032504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mabalingwe Nature Reserve, near Bela-Bela (Warmbaths), Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mabalingwe Nature Reserve
Destination airport:Mabalingwe Nature Reserve
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter took off on a photographic sortie. It crashed shortly afterwards in the veld and caught fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2311939,00.html
2. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2311939,00.html