Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 142779, Thursday 12 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 142779
MSN: 11841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coney Island, Brooklyn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, NY
Destination airport:Naval Air Station South Weymouth (NZW/KNZW)
Narrative:
Pilot Lt William A. Cerrety (29) ejected after lightning strike at 31,000ft and loss of electrical power over Idlewild.

Sources:

https://skyhawk.org/article-unit/nas-south-weymouth

Youngstown Vindicator 13 September 1963, p1