| Date: | Wednesday 31 March 2004 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-T Merlin III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N636SP |
| MSN: | T-285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5430 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett-AiResearch TPE-331-10UA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omaha, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Millard, NE (MLE) |
| Destination airport: | Council Bluffs, IA (CBF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during takeoff when the airplane veered off the right side of runway 30 (3,801 feet by 75 feet, concrete). The pilot reported that he "pushed the speed levers full forward and, while holding the brakes (with rudder pedals neutral), pushed the power levers up to approximately 80% torque and released brakes, using the nosewheel steering power lever button." He reported the airplane accelerated down the runway near centerline. At approximately 50 knots, he released the nosewheel steering power lever button and the aircraft started to veer to the right. He reengaged the nosewheel steering power lever button and applied rudder, but the airplane continued to veer off the runway. He reported he initiated abort takeoff procedures, but the airplane was unable to stop on the concrete surface. The airplane struck a runway light and the nose gear collapsed in the soft dirt when it went off the runway. The on-site inspection of the accident revealed that the airplane veered off the right side of the runway approximately 720 feet from the start of the takeoff roll. Tire skid marks about 50 feet in length were observed where the airplane veered off the runway. The left skid mark was measured at nine feet right of the runway centerline. The skid marks left the runway at about a 30 - 35 degree angle. The nosewheel steering system could not be checked due to impact damage. The Pre-takeoff Checklist calls for a Steering and Alignment check prior to takeoff. The Steering and Alignment checks the operational status of the nosewheel steering system prior to takeoff, and the nose wheel steering should not be used if the airplane fails the Steering and Alignment check during the Pre-takeoff Checklist. The Swearingen Metro SA226-T Airplane Flight Manual states that if a malfunction occurs in the nose wheel steering mechanism, adequate steering "can be maintained by use of rudder, brakes, and/or differential power." The inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies were found that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff. Contributing factors to the accident were the runway light and the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040412X00446&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location