Accident Cessna 180G N223WH, Wednesday 31 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N223WH
MSN: 18051355
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Lake, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Lake, WI (EGV)
Destination airport:Long Lake, WI (EGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the left side of the runway during landing. The pilot reported the airplane ballooned after touch down. The pilot added "a little power" and continued flying for approximately 1,000 feet down the runway. The airplane touched down right of the runway centerline and veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported the wind was from the north and that it produced a right quartering headwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot flared improperly and failed to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040413X00458&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2023 N223WH 0 Stevens Point, Wisconsin sub

Location