Accident AAC SeaStar SP C-FGCE, Thursday 14 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AAC SeaStar SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FGCE
MSN: S0161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Montreal/St Lazare Airport (CST3), QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ottawa/Rockcliffe (CYRO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Amateur Built Aircraft, a Brassard SeaStar SP, impacted farmland terrain in a near vertical descent near Montreal/St Lazare Airport (CST3), St Lazare, Quebec. The amphibious biplane was consumed by the post-impact fire and the two occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

www.montreal.ctvnews.ca/plane-crashes-in-st-lazare-1.2374194
http://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2015/05/14/deux-morts-dans-lecrasement-dun-petit-avion
http://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-near-st-lazare
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/st-lazare-ultralight-plane-crash-leaves-2-dead-1.3074550
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=521492&rfr=ADet.aspx?id=521492&hs=N&l=

https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:AAC_Amphibian_Seastar_C-FGCE_01.JPG

Location