Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A N65ZA, Monday 29 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 March 2004
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65ZA
MSN: 18830758
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:PZL-Warszana A1-14R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing touch and go landings on runway 10 at the Skagit Regional airport. On the eighth landing the pilot encountered a sudden gust of wind approximately five feet above ground and executed a go around maneuver. He reported that his passenger panicked inadvertently pushing the control stick full forward. The aircraft nosed down steeply to a hard landing impacting the propeller on the runway. The pilot reported that "...better communication

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040413X00450&key=1

Location