This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 2015 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | XB-AYS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Obelisco and El Charco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane carrying marihuana was found crashed on Saturday 9 May 2015. The pilot died in the crash.
There were about 45 kilograms of marihuana on board of the plane.
Sources:
https://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/plane-believed-shot-down-by-traffickers/ Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes