Incident Murphy Rebel C-GCYP, Thursday 14 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GCYP
MSN: 155R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Belwood Lake, Belwood, NE of Fergus, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amateur Howard built Murphy Rebel flipped inverted upon landing on the waters of Belwood Lake near Belwood, Ontario. The amphibious floatplane remained afloat inverted having sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.guelphmercury.com/news-story/5629011-pilot-unhurt-after-float-plane-crashes-on-belwood-lake/
https://www.toronto.com/news-story/5629147-pilot-ok-after-float-plane-overturns-on-lake/
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/no-injuries-after-float-plane-overturns-on-belwood-lake-1.2374571
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=26055&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=MCLEOD%7c&m=%7c%7c