Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3947S, Wednesday 13 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Air Venture LLC
Registration: N3947S
MSN: 17462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron, offshore Whitney township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saginaw Bay, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the left float rigging during landing on the rough waters of Lake Huron in Saginaw Bay, offshore of Whitney, Michigan. The floatplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.arenacindependent.com/stories/Pilot-OK-after-rough-landing-on-Saginaw-Bay,101557
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3947S

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000735592.html