Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N5042P, Thursday 14 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2015
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5042P
MSN: 1121-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malheur County, near Juntura, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juntura, OR (OR14)
Destination airport:Juntura, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was flying his airplane in visual meteorological conditions in support of a cattle drive. A witness observed the airplane complete three to four passes before impacting power lines at an altitude about 100 ft above ground level. The witness reported that the engine sounded normal leading up to the impact, and a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines while intentionally maneuvering at low altitude for the aerial observation flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5042P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1988 N5042P Weathers, Terry 0 Dorris, CA sub

Location