| Date: | Thursday 14 May 2015 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | N741CD LLC |
| Registration: | N741CD |
| MSN: | 0137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1457 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 N7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dekalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK), Atlanta, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tallahassee, FL (TLH) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (PDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he initiated a steep descent for landing and that his final approach was high and fast. He reported the airplane made contact with the runway during the flare, and bounced during touchdown, resulting in a propeller strike and runway excursion. A post-accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration Air Safety Inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The Air Safety Inspector stated the landing gear made contact with the left wing causing the damage.
The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing. Contributing to this accident was the pilot's lack of experience with the airplane's performance characteristics during the approach resulting in a hard landing and runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N741CD Location