Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil 9N-AFP, Monday 12 November 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fishtail Air
Registration: 9N-AFP
MSN: 2388
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rara Lake -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Four occupants died, including a member of the Nepalese Royal Family.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prekshya_Shah
http://www.raonline.ch/pages/story/np/npstory22i.html
https://mountainexplorers.org/club/himnet/88.htm