Accident Cessna OB-ACH-519, Friday 8 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 November 1963
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Empresa Pesquera Mollendo S.A.
Registration: OB-ACH-519
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arequipa -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lima-Callao (SPJC) (07:00)
Destination airport:Mollendo
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Single-engine "Cessna" "O-B-A-CH-519" disappeared while transporting 300,000 Soles and important documents from the Empresa Pesquera Mollendo S.A. Pilot Argentinian National named Carlos Miguel Ball. Last seen 10:15 in the Camaná area. Did not returned to Lima with estimated time 10:45. Found crashed and burnt near Arequipa coast, at Sihuas.

Sources:

El Litoral 11 November 1963, p1
https://elcomercio.pe/archivo-elcomercio/tragedia-en-arequipa-una-avioneta-que-venia-de-lima-con-300-mil-soles-se-estrello-y-la-primera-radiofoto-nacional-capto-el-suceso-hace-60-anos-accidente-aereo-vuelo-lima-arequipa-avioneta-cessna-nave-despedazada-piloto-carbonizado-nnsp-noticia/?ref=ecr
La Union (Pacasmayo) 9 November 1963, p2/11 November 1963, p2