Incident Van's RV-7 N93BA, Friday 8 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:International Air Services Inc Trustee
Registration: N93BA
MSN: 71921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hartbeespoort, North West -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:The Coves Estate airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-7 crashed in Hartbeespoort, North West. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://kormorant.co.za/10329/pilot-critical-after-plane-crash-at-the-coves/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N93BA

Images:

Hartbeespoort, South Africa, 8th May 2015