This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Karnali Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AED |
| MSN: | 1033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Solukhumbu District, Jubu village -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jubu |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter on a relief mission, was destroyed by Maoist insurgents. The pilot and the passengers were released the following day.
The helicopter was preparing to bring four patients to Kathmandu for treatment at the time of the attack. Approximately 50 rebels pulled the pilot and four patients from the chopper before lighting it on fire.
Sources:
https://search.wikileaks.org/plusd/ http://www.start.umd.edu/gtd/search/IncidentSummary.aspx?gtdid=200209190002 