| Date: | Sunday 3 August 2014 |
| Time: | 14:23 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Fishtail Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AJI |
| MSN: | 4875 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Listi VDC-5 of the Sindhupalchowk district -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Listi VDC-5 of the Sindhupalchowk district |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon landing, a man was struck by the rotor blade of the helicopter and died. The pilot of the helicopter was arrested.
Cause
Probable contributing factors were
The probable cause of the accident as determined by this Aircraft Accident Investigation Committee was due to lack of procedure of the company in an unmanned Helipad and lack of situtional awareness of the resort manager while moving into danger area of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://arkonetwork.com/miscellaneous/pilot-shrestha-arrested-over-helicopter-incident/ https://www.tourism.gov.np//files/publication_files/9N-AJI%20AIRCRAFT%20ACCIDENT%20INVESTIGATION%20REPORT--%20FINAL_1514970513.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 March 2016 |
9N-AJI |
Fishtail Air |
0 |
Langtang, Dhunche of Rasuwa district |
 |
min |