Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II A-51, Sunday 17 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Aviation Militaire de la Force Publique
Registration: A-51
MSN: 1341/156C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Inkisi? -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landed in the courtyard of a cement factory. All occupants were killed by insurgents and the helicopter was abandoned.
Later used by Force Aérienne Congolaise as '1341'

Sources:

http://www.dakota15wing.be/Dakota%20News%20Online/DakNws13%20Digit.pdf
http://www.alouettelama.com/msn/a2-1301/A2-1341.html