Accident Mohajer-4 , Saturday 16 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:
Type:Mohajer-4
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darkush, Idlib -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Iranian-made Mohajer-4 UAV was shot down with two missiles by a F-16 fighter plane of the Turkish Air Force, after it violated Turkish airspace for 11 km.
The aircraft crashed within Syrian territory.
Initially, Turkey insisted it was an helicopter, but the Minister of National Defense of Turkey, Ismet Yilmaz confirmed it was a Mohajer-4 drone on 18 May.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/Default.aspx?PageID=238&NID=82509
http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/05/16/us-mideast-crisis-syria-turkey-idUSKBN0O10II20150516?feedType=RSS&feedName=worldNews
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://twitter.com/TheRealBTL/status/599585163358511104/photo/1]
https://www.yahoo.com/news/turkey-says-shot-down-syrian-helicopter-165317481.html
https://en.haberler.com/turkish-air-force-shoots-down-not-helicopter-but-727763/
https://en.trend.az/world/turkey/2395859.html