Accident Cessna 180 N2916C, Sunday 28 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2916C
MSN: 30816
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470-50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Aberdeen, SD (ABR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it nosed over after impacting a road embankment during a forced landing following a complete loss of engine power. According to the pilot, the cruise portion of the flight was conducted at a power setting of 22 inches of manifold pressure and 2,350 RPM. He stated that he had not yet transferred fuel from the auxiliary fuel tanks to the main tanks. The auxiliary tanks are operated by transferring fuel to the main tanks and then the main tanks deliver fuel to the engine. The airplane had a STC'd (Supplemental Type Certificate) engine conversion and a representative of the company stated that at 22 to 23 inches of manifold pressure and 2,300 RPM, the engine should burn about 13 gallons of fuel per hour. The main fuel tanks had a combined fuel capacity of 60 gallons with 55 gallons useable. Subsequent to the accident, the main fuel tanks contained a combined total of 1/2 gallon of fuel. The auxiliary fuel tanks had a combined total of 14 gallons of fuel. The pilot stated that at the time the engine stopped producing power both fuel quantity gauges read 1/4 full.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management due to his delay in transferring auxiliary fuel which resulted in exhaustion of fuel from the main fuel tanks. The excessive fuel flow for undetermined reasons, the road embankment, the inaccurate fuel level indicators, the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing, and the low altitude were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040419X00484&key=1

Location