Accident Aero Commander 500 EP-AEL, Wednesday 20 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:
Registration: EP-AEL
MSN: 846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meched -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mehrabad
Destination airport:Meched
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iranian civil photo airplane reportendly shot down by russian fighters (V.P. Pavlovskii*) over iranian territory. **also reported two passengers (***photographers) killed and the pilot survived seriously injured.

Sources:

***El Litoral 21 November 1963, p1
*Aircraft Downed During the Cold War and Thereafter
**Le Monde 22 November 1963