Accident Piper CC-CAB, Saturday 6 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 July 1963
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-CAB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Los Antiguos, SC -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crochane
Destination airport:Chile Chico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on argentine territory near Cerro Ceballo after engine failure. Airplane and occupants found after five month (!) on 21 September 1963 by patrol. Registration as CC-CAB-NR20124.

Sources:

El Litoral 22 September 1963, p6