Accident Rans S-12 N910MB, Sunday 28 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 2004
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N910MB
MSN: 1090024
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowndesboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lowndesboro, AL (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane collided with trees following a loss of control while maneuvering at 1000 feet. The pilot began a right turn and encountered a wind gust. The pilot stated that his airspeed was low and the airplane entered a stall and subsequently a spin. When efforts to regain control of the airplane failed, the pilot deployed the ballistic parachute system, and the airplane settled into a stand of trees. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while manuevering which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040413X00457&key=1

Location