Accident Cessna 182B Skylane LV-GSF, Monday 23 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-GSF
MSN: 52037
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ubatuba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro
Destination airport:Florianapolis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over sea. Remains found November 1962 at nine meters depth. Argentine milionaire Jorge Champion.

Sources:

Folha de Sao Paulo 16 November 1962, p1/17 November 1962, p1/2 November 1961, p6
El Litoral 2 November 1961, p1