Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N271EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176158

Date:Friday 2 April 2004
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Avion Air Academy
Registration: N271EP
MSN: 17273207
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:12525 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Columbia Metro, SC (KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on visual approach to the airport, the engine sputtered then lost power. The pilot's attempts to restore engine power were not successful. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees, and it touched down on a grass fairway and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed 18 ounces of fuel was recovered from the right wing tank, and no fuel was recovered from the left wing tank. Four ounces of fuel was recovered from the fuel supply line to the carburetor, and the carburetor bowl contained no fuel. No evidence of fuel system leakage or defects were observed. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of malfunction. Per STC SA4428SW, the airplane was equipped with a Lycoming O-360-A4M, 180-horsepower engine. The airplane accumulated 3.7 hours on the hobbs meter during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. The pilot's preflight planning and uneven terrain were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040428X00521&key=1

Location