Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N19AG, Saturday 3 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2004
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19AG
MSN: 28R-30892
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4427 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elyria, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elyria, OH (1G1)
Destination airport:Elyria, OH (1G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and a private pilot had been flying for about 50 minutes, when they returned for landing. The airplane was about 2 miles from the approach end of the runway, when it experienced a loss of engine power. The CFI attempted to glide to the airport; however, the airplane struck the ground about 700 feet prior to the runway. The airplane had been operated for about 2.5 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 5 days prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. Control continuity was confirmed for the propeller, throttle, and mixture controls. Piston and valve train continuity were observed when the propeller was rotated by hand. Both the left and right magnetos produced spark when rotated. The engine-driven and fuel boost pumps operated normally, and the fuel system was absent of contamination.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040412X00443&key=1

Location