Wirestrike Accident Sikorsky H-19 (S-55) , Saturday 7 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 March 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19 (S-55)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Fairchild AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into powerline and crashed in Spokane river during search for missing girl (9).

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 8 March 1959, p2
Spokane Daily Chronical 7 March 1959, p1/9 March 1959, p5