Accident Boeing KB-50 Superfortress 49-0377, Thursday 13 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1964
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-0377
MSN: 16153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:170 mi NW of Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Japan
Destination airport:Yokota AB, Japan
Narrative:
Returning from a refuelling mission the aircraft had an engine fire and a wing failed the aircraft went out of control and crashed in mountainous terrain. Four crew bailed out, assisted by Sgt Callahan.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review 14 August 1964, p2
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html

Images:

Yokota Japan