Runway excursion Accident Maule MX-7-180C Star Rocket N567HW, Saturday 16 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180C Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N567HW
MSN: 28019C
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Lake View Airport (TN10), Sharps Chapel, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Tazewell, TN (3A2)
Destination airport:Sharps Chapel, TN (UNKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on his first landing to his newly constructed airfield, the airplane's left main wheel came in contact with "something" and bounced in the air. The airplane veered to the left, the left wing tip struck a branch, continued to veer to the left and impacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing spar.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: Collision with an obstacle during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent runway excursion and tree strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=567HW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2011 N567HW 0 Zelienople, Pennsylvania sub

Location