Incident Airbus A320-232 TC-JPN, Saturday 16 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 2015
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JPN
MSN: 3558
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -   Finland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-232 operating Turkish Airlines flight TK1425 contacted a jet bridge with the left wing at Helsinki Airport, Finland.
The aircraft landed at 23:45 local time (20:45 UTC), arriving at gate 31 at 23:52.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/jonk/status/599686821887418368

Location

Media: