Accident Bell 407 PT-YUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176177

Date:Friday 23 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Castle Air Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-YUM
MSN: 53152
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Gonçalo, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a breakdown in the engine and the pilot carried out the autorotation procedure. The aircraft landed on an uninhabited area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm