Hard landing Accident Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168020/YR-01, Sunday 17 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 2015
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:15th MEU / VMM-161 USMC
Registration: 168020/YR-01
MSN: D0150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bellows AFS, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex
Destination airport:Bellows AFS, Oahu, HI
Narrative:
A 15th Marine Expeditionary Unit MV-22 Osprey sustained substantial damage upon vertical impact at 36 ft/s during landing at Waimanalo, Oahu in brown out conditions on a third approach to the LZ (and brown out encounter). The repeated ingestion of debris resulted in an engine power loss.

Investigators noted: “Upon impact, the aircraft absorbed the forces produced by the hard landing as it was designed.” The wings fractured near the main cabin, the tail section broke off near the ramp area, and all prop rotorblades “broom strawed or shattered after impacting the ground or airframe.”

A post-impact fire ensued and two personnel onboard the tilt-rotor aircraft received fatal injuries. Of the remaining twenty personnel onboard 18 received injuries of unreported severity.

Sources:

http://m.kitv.com/news/aircraft-crash-reported-at-bellows-air-force-station/33072686
https://www.rt.com/usa/259477-aircraft-crash-hawaii-base/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150715094651/http://www.phillyvoice.com/one-us-marine-dead-12-hospitalized-hawaii-accident/
http://www.staradvertiser.com/breaking-news/Downed_military_aircraft_reported_in_Bellows_Air_Force_Station_area.html?id=304055751
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/U/US_AIR_FORCE_STATION_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2015-05-20-13-01-36
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/119993/L/USA-Marines/Bell-Boeing-MV-22B-Osprey/168020/
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/20108/
http://warisboring.com/forty-five-seconds/
http://aviationweek.com/defense/anatomy-v-22-crash

Media: