Accident Cessna 170B PT-BKP, Saturday 24 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Fly Propaganda Aérea
Registration: PT-BKP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:SBJR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single-engine crashed while trying to capture a banner ad that was on the ground. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp