This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 May 2015 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Ugandan Defence Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malakal -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter engaged in a bombing mission, was said to be downed and destroyed by Riek Machar opposition forces.
The downing of the helicopter was however denied by a spokesman of the Uganda's People Defense Forces (UPDF).
Sources:
http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article55016 