This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 November 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | DR923 |
| MSN: | 964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nab Tower, Nab Rocks, Solent Estuary, East of the Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gosport, Hampshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant DR923, 2 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 30 November 1942 when attacked by an enemy aircraft. W/Op & Air Gunner Robert George Brookes (R/72338) RCAF, was admitted to the Royal Naval Hospital at Haslar at 14:00 hours directly from RAF Gosport, suffering from multiple penetrating gunshot wounds of the abdomen both thighs and his left hand, from which he died at 17:05 hours. His Defiant DR923 was on a target towing exercise off the Nab Tower, Nab Rocks, in the Solent Estuary, East of the Isle of Wight, when it was attacked by a Fw.190 from the port quarter
Flying Officer Rowland in the much inferior machine, somehow managed to escape from the raiders attentions, but not before his aircraft had been severely damaged. By superb handling Rowland managed to make it back to RAF Gosport, where he had to crash-land. Emergency services rushed to plane as it came to a stop, Warrant Officer Brookes was found to be seriously wounded and was immediately taken to the Royal Naval Hospital at Haslar where he was operated on. Sadly he died of his wounds at 17:05 hrs that day.
Crew of Defiant DR923
Warrant Officer (R/72338) Robert George Brookes, RCAF, aged 23 (W/Op & Air Gunner) - died on active service 30 November 1942, buried at Ann's Hill Cemetery, Gosport, Hampshire Plot 188. Grave 63.
Flying Officer S Rowland, RAF VR (Pilot) - wounded on active service 30 November 1942
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100+DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2438114/robert-george-brookes/ 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DR923 4.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2438114 5.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=58693 7.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/bremner-to-bryant/ 8.
https://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/royal-air-force-war-grave-photos-for-reference.33488/page-63#post-451094 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nab_Tower 