Wirestrike Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide PP-OMC, Tuesday 4 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 1947
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Organização Mineira de Transportes Aéreos (OMTA)
Registration: PP-OMC
MSN: 6960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Casa/Araguari, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Araguari, MG
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While trying to return due to engine problems, hit power line with landing gear, which caused a fire. Crashed. Pilot and three passengers died.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 5 February 1947, p1+8
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
http://gazetadotriangulo.com.br/tmp/noticias/ha-67-anos-aviao-caiu-em-araguari-deixando-vitimas-fatais/