| Date: | Wednesday 13 May 2015 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 206G |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Strathallan |
| Registration: | G-CCSN |
| MSN: | U206-04224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire |
| Destination airport: | Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed 13 May 2015 at Strathallan Airfield, Auchterader, Perthshire, due to engine failiure. According to the synopsis of the official AAIB report into the incident:
"The aircraft was late downwind, to land, when the engine stopped. The pilot checked the engine controls, including the magneto switches and fuel selector, but saw nothing amiss. He continued with a glide approach, selected flaps back to UP and turned onto the runway heading. Unfortunately, he was unable to reach the airfield and landed heavily in the field before it, detaching the nose landing gear and breaking the rear fuselage. One passenger sustained a minor injury.
The operator of G-CCSN witnessed the accident and quickly attended the scene. In the presence of another witness, he removed the fuel caps and dipped his fingers in to verify the presence of fuel, estimating that both tanks were about ½ to ¾ full. He then took fuel samples and checked for obvious anomalies, finding none. He checked for the presence of fuel in the injection system and found a normal amount, so he decided to run the engine. After recovery, the damaged propeller blades were cropped, the battery reconnected and the engine started, running quite smoothly, despite the lack of propeller blades."
Daamge sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2015/05/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Skydive Strahallan:
http://skydivestrathallan.co.uk/ 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCSN 3. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55cc4659e5274a5470000019/Cessna_U206G_Stationair_G-CCSN_08-08.pdf 